If it were me, I would be comfortable taking the loss on my 2020 or 2021 tax return. Determining the precise year would likely require the involvement of the IRS, and it is unlikely (in my opinion) that the IRS would question which year the loss was taken.
Which Tax Year?26 USC § 165 covers this. Normally, the tax year of a loss is easy to determine (e.g. the date you sold it), but in this case it is not clear when the value became $0.However, 26 CFR § 1.165-1(d)(2)(i) says that if there is a "reasonable prospect of recovery" (which there was, with a bankruptcy claim), the loss could not be sustained until "it can be ascertained with reasonable certainty whether or not such reimbursement will be received." 26 CFR § 1.165-1(d)(3) covers theft specifically, and reiterates that. In other word, the loss should not be taken until you could be reasonably certain that you would not get money.